COMPOSED FESTIVAL
SATURDAY, APRIL 20 10AM TO 8PM
@ THE NORTH DELTA CENTRE FOR THE ARTS
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
PANELS AND READINGS in the Upper Lobby
10:30 am Emerging Writers Read!
11:30 am Stolen Memories FILM
12:30 pm Brave BIPOC Voices Panel
1:30 pm Whether the Weather Panel
2:30 pm Dueling Editors LIVE Editing
3:30 pm The Pandemic Screwed Us Over BOOK LAUNCH
WORKSHOPS
11-11:50 The Beat Goes On with Warren Dean Fulton
12-12:50 Experiment and Play with Form with Taslim Jaffer
1-1:50 Songwriting 101 with Shelley Stevens
2-2:50 The Magic of Lorebuilding and the Tricks to Get There
with Tawahum Bige
3-3:50 Writing from the Body with Celeste Snowber
3-3:50 Writing Outside the Lines with Jude Neale
4-4:50 Words from Pictures, Pictures from Words: Intro to Graphic
Poems with
Cathy Stonehouse
Pre-register for free workshops on Eventbrite HERE
CHILDREN’S WORKSHOPS
11-11:50 Seven Step Story Stories with Daniela Elza
12-12:50 Poetry for Puddle Jumpers with Anna Eastland
1-1:50 Nature Writing for Children with Poet Cynthia
Pre-register for free children’s workshops on Eventbrite HERE
BLUE PENCIL EDITS
ONE-ON-ONE WRITING CONSULTATIONS
in Poetry, Fiction, or Memoir
with Tara Avery, Jennifer Landels,
Daniela Elza, or Kyle Hawke.
Pre-register for free writing consultations on Eventbrite HERE
PERFORMANCES in the Lower Lobby
12:15 to 1pm Fragments can hold a world with Celeste Snowber
1:45 to 2:40pm The Boy Who Faked Kung Fu with Kagan Goh
BOHEMIAN CARESS in the Lower Lobby
With painter JAMES PICARD, poets KEVIN SPENST and FRANZ SEACHEL and others, and the music of the Bohemian Caress TRIO.
Show times run 11:30 to 12:15, 1 to 1:45, and 2:24 to 3:30
LIT INTEREST AREA
Visit our vendors and exhibitors, featuring book sellers, publishers, writing societies, and independent authors and artists in the centre’s theatre.
FOOD TRUCKS
The Bite Food Truck
Kona Ice
POETRY SLAM COMPETITION @ 6PM
Hosted by Tawahum Bige, the SLAM is the final event of the COMPOSED Festival of Poetry and Writing. Don’t miss this exciting finale event where members of the audience vote for the winners ! First place takes home $100! Second takes $75 and third takes $50.